Western Law Review Volume 27 27 (2005) Article 4 Issue 2
[…] GLOBE, July 22, 2004, at A15, available at 2004 WL 59797174 (citing C. Boyden Gray, chairman of the Committee for Justice, and his "call for the end of 'activist' judges"). 390. See, e.g., Rick Klein, Marriage Measure a Shaky Solution, THE BOSTON GLOBE, Mar. 14,2004, at AI, available at 2004 WL 59776672 ("Opponents [of gay mar­ riage] shook signs declaring homosexuality a sin, with some shouldering wooden cruci­ fixes around Beacon Hill."). 391. Ironically, such action would subject Group Two members to the serious penalties found in "The Freedom of Access to Clinic Entrances Act of 1994," 18 U.S.C.A. § 248 (West. 1995). According to Professor Bruce Ledewitz, Originally, the Clinic Act provisions were limited to abortion clinics. In Con­ ference Committee, section (a)(2) was added, subjecting to the same penalties anyone who "by physical obstruction ... interferes with or attempts to ... interfere with any person lawfully exercising or seeking to exercise the First Amendment right of religious freedom at a place of religious worship." This added section was plainly aimed at appearing politically "even-handed." Now the group "Act Up," for example, will be subject to federal jurisdiction and sanctions for disrupting church services.