DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] "any direc- tor of a corporation or any person performing similar functions with respect to any organization. '76 Indeed, the Supreme Court has cited the decision as holding only that a corporation may perform "the functions" of a director.77 But the language in Feder suggests an alter-

67. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.16a-l(a) (2007) (incorporating by reference the definition of beneficial owner under section 13(d)) and 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-3(a) (2007) ("a beneficial owner of a secur- ity includes any person who, directly or indirectly, through any contract, arrangement, under- standing ,relationship or otherwise has or shares: (1) Voting power which includes the power to vote, or to direct the voting of, such security;..."). 68. See 17 C.F.R. § 140.16a-l(a)(1) (2007) (shares must not be acquired with "the purpose or effect of changing or influencing control of the issuer"). 69. See Black, supra note 7,at 546; Coffee, supra note 58, at 7. 70. 406 F.2d 260 (2d Cir 1969). 71. Id. at 264-65. 72. Id. at 263. 73. Id.