DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] See also definition of a fiduciary in IRC § 4975(e)(3) and general discussion of the provision in BINES & THEL, supra note 16, at 744-745. 270. 29 C.F.R. § 2510.3-21 (2007). 271. 29 C.F.R. § 2509.96-1(d) (2007). The materials fall in four categories: plan information, general financial and investment information, asset allocation models, and interactive invest- ment programs to assist in financial planning. 272. See 29 C.F.R. § 2550.404c-1(c)(4) (2007) (" fiduciary has no obligation ... to provie investment advice to a participant or beneficiary under an ERISA section 404(c) plan.") and 29 C.F.R. § 2509.96-1(b) n.1 (2007) (compliance with section 404(c) "does not require that partici- pants and beneficiaries be offered or provided either investment advice or investment education ... to assist them in making investment decisions.") 273. DOL Fee Study, supra note 228, at § 4.3. 552 DEPAUL BUSINESS & COMMERCIAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 5:503 percent-a variance by a factor of nearly four.274 The amount of fees will materially affect ultimate retirement benefits of participants.