DePaul Business and Commercial Law Journal
[…] Unfortunately, the 5 9 simplified filings are still burdensome and still invite litigation. Moreover, to secure this largely meaningless concession, pension funds must disclaim any interest in influencing policies of manage- 60 ment - in effect, the funds must promise shareholder passivity. Whether or not the legislative purpose of Section 13(d) supports the

53. 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-101 (2007), Instructions, Item 4(d). 54. 17 C.F.R. § 240.12b-2 (2007) provides: "The term 'control'... means the possession, direct or indirect, of the power to direct or cause the direction of the management and policies of a person, whether through the ownership of voting securities, by contract, or otherwise." This definition is made applicable to Schedule 13D filings by 17 C.F.R. § 240-12b-1 (2007). See Schedule D, Item 4(g) and (j). The relationship between these regulations is explained in Gen. Aircraft Corp. v. Lampert, 556 F.2d 90, 96 (1st Cir. 1977). 55. See Hallwood Realty Partners v.