Case 3:13-cv-01328-PAD-BJM Document 561 Filed 08/26/16 Page 1 of 78
[…] UBS, 2016 WL 1275038, *25 (D.P.R. March 31, 2016); Carlos J. Irizarry

Yunque, Responsabilidad Civil Extracontractual, 259 (7th ed. 2009). It abolishes doctrines that

give all-or-nothing effect to certain types of plaintiff’s negligence to adjust recovery. Candelario

Del Moral, 2016 WL 1275038 at *25.

Hence, the amount of damages otherwise recoverable is diminished, in the proportion

which culpable conduct attributable to the claimant bears to the culpable conduct which caused

facilitating the placement of deposits of third parties with the insured depository institutions” 12 U.S.C. § 1831f(g)(1)(A). The definition includes those in the business of “placing deposits with insured depository institutions for the purpose of selling interests in those deposits to third parties,” id., and “an agent or trustee who establishes a to facilitate a business arrangement with an insured depository institution to use the proceeds of the account to fund a prearranged loan.” Id. at § 1831f(g)(1)(B). There are a number of exclusions from the “deposit broker” definition. Id. at § 1831f(g)(2).