Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] I desire that such a bill may precede or become part of our constitution." Kantner, supra note 114, at 37 (quoting THE OREGON CONSTITUTION AND PROCEEDINGS AND DEBATES OF THE CONSTITU- TIONAL CONVENTION OF 1857, 101-102 (Charles H. Carey ed., 1857)). Other states also borrowed from Indiana's Constitution, including Washington and Montana. 130. KETTLEBOROUGH, supra note 127, at xx. The analogous section of the Ohio Constitution, art. VIII, § 14 read, "For the same reasons, a multitude of sanguinary laws are both impolitic and unjust; the true design of all punishments being to reform rather than exteninate mankind" (emphasis added). Ohio had, in fact, borrowed this section. The original author was Blackstone. See BLACKSTONE'S COMMENTARIES 727-40 (J.W. Ehrlich ed., Nourse Publishing Co. 1959).