Valparaiso University Law Review
[…] Prearrest Silence May Be Created When A Defendant Speaks to No One Before Arrest Or When He Speaks To People Other Than The Police I The time at which prearrest silence arises in issue may depend on the person with whom the defendant fails to speak. This issue arises in a fact situation where X killed Y in self-defense. Frightened, X consulted his family before turning himself in to the police three days later. X was not silent in the presence of his family, yet he remained silent in the presence of the police.

107. Jenkins 447 at 240. 108. 18 U.S.C.A. 4 (West 1981): The Federal misprision statute reads as follows: Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined not more than $500 or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. The misprision statutes stipulate that a person with sufficient knowledge of a crime has a duty to report. When he has insufficient knowledge of the facts, no duty exists. United States v. Hodges, 566 F.2d 674 (9th Cir. 1977). There are two reasons for the disappearance of the statutes.