Volume 27 Issue 3 Article 10
[…] Id. The defendant was charged with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(b) and convicted in a jury trial. Id. at 433-34. He ap- pealed on the grounds that his actions were not prohibited by § 2113(b) and that the charge to the jury was defective on other grounds. Id. 54. Id. at 437-39. Although the court had already decided to grant a new trial on other grounds, it felt compelled to reach the § 2113(b) issue to provide guidance to the lower court upon retrial. Id. at 437. 55. Id. at 437 & n.1l. The court posited that the language of § 2113(b) was borrowed from another statute. Id., citing Act of April 30, 1790, ch. 9, § 16, 1 Stat. 116 (current version at 18 U.S.C. § 661 (1976)). This act provides in pertinent part: "Whoever, within the special maritime and territorial juris- diction of the United States, takes and carries away, with intent to steal or purloin, any personal property of another shall be punished .... ." 18 U.S.C. § 661 (1976) (emphasis added). The language describing the criminal conduct is exactly the same as that of § 2113(b). For the text of § 2113(b), see note 11 supra. The Fourth Circuit noted that § 661 had been construed as a larceny statute. 289 F.2d at 437, citing Dunaway v.