FINAL AUDIT REPORT
[…] in which such benefits were authorized by the plain language of the HEA. Id. at * 1-2. - 18 - Therefore, to the extent the OlG's finding rests upon the Selling Lenders falling into the category of "other party" within the anti-inducement regulation, the finding is improper, Section 435(d)(5)(A) of the HEA specifically addresses the issue of inducements, including the scope of covered recipients, The term "other party" in the Department's regulation, then, cannot be invoked by the OlG to find the payments made by SLX to the Selling Lenders to be payments made to a prohibited recipient -- section 435(d)(5)(A) ofthc HEA would not prohibit those payments. Despite the HEA's general grant of authority to issue regulations under FFEL, see HEA § 432(a)(J), 20 U.S.c. § 1082(a)(l) (authorizing the Secretary to "prescribe such regulations as may be necessary to carry out the purposes of [FFEL]"), the Department is legally precluded from taking administrative enforcement action under the HEA's anti-inducement provision to the extent the action is taken in connection with payments made to a recipient other than an educational institution or individual, i.e., the statutory language.