FINAL AUDIT REPORT
[…] United Slates Dep 'I ofEducalion, No. CIV. A. 00-CV-4432, 2001 WL 884552 (E.D. Pa. July 19, 2001), the court ruled in favor of a borrower who had been denied a dischargc of her FFEL loan following her withdrawal from a school that announced it was closing. Relying upon a regulation that requires borrowers to withdraw from a school not morc than 90 days before its closing in order to receive a loan discharge, the guaranty agency designated by the Department had denied the borrower's request for a discharge. See 34 CPR § 682.402(d)(1)(i) ("The Sccretary reimburses the holder of a loan ... and discharges the borrower's obligation with respect to the loan, if the borrower ... withdrew from the school not more than 90 days prior to thc date the school closed.").

The court, however, noted that the HEA, which addresses the issue of loan dischargc upon the closure of a school, imposes no such time limitation: