FINAL AUDIT REPORT
[…] And the forward-purchase agreements required the sale of actual loans by the Selling Lenders to SLX.

In addition, forward-purchase and third-party servicing agreements are not prohibited by statutes or regulations. In fact, federal regulations provide express authority for SLX and its affiliates to service Federal Consolidation Loans originated by the Selling Lenders at prices and on terms and conditions determined by the contracting parties. See 34 CFR § 682.203(a) ("A school, lender, or guaranty agency may contract or otherwise delegate the performance of its functions under the [HEA] and [Part 682 of Title 34 of the Code of Federal Regulations] to a