FINAL AUDIT REPORT
[…] Those provisions provide the most appropriate means for the Department to afford a lender the HEA's required procedural protections in connection with a proceeding to limit, suspend, or terminate a lender's eligibility ("L, S, and T proceedings"). In fact, although L, S, and T proceedings do not typically apply to lender eligibility determinations, there is an exception for determinations of whether a lender is ineligible on account of making a prohibited inducement payment. See 34 CFR § 682.700(b)(1)(i) ("This subpart does not apply -- (l)(i) To a determination that an organization fails to meet the dcfinition of 'eligible lender' in section 435(d)(l) of the [HEA] or the definition of 'lender' in § 682.200, for any reason other than a violation of the prohibitions in section 435(d)(5) of the [HEA).") (Emphasis added).

Pursuant to the provisions relating to L, S, and T proceedings, the Department has thc discretion to commence (as the name suggests) different types of proceedings, or, as discussed below, no formal proceedings at all.