UCLA UCLA Pacific Basin Law Journal
[…] Section V shows that even if an American Samoan were barred from the presidency as a technical legal matter, he may find that the courts will not be an obstacle. Looking at the frivolous voter and elector lawsuits that attacked the "natural born Citizen" sta-

Canal Zone are citizens); 8 U.S.C. § 1406 (2006) (persons born in the U.S. Virgin Islands are citizens); 8 U.S.C. § 1407 (2006) (persons born in Guam are citizens). 4. Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 467 n.2 (1998) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (Justice Ginsburg also mentioned , but Swains is itself part of Ameri- can Samoa.) See 48 U.S.C. § 1662 (2006) ("The sovereignty of the United States over American Samoa is extended over Swains Island, which is made a part of American Samoa."). 138 PACIFIC BASIN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 29:135 tus of Barack Obama and John McCain, this section demon- strates that the courts may choose not to intervene into the issue because of standing problems, the political question doctrine, and because the Electoral College or Congress may find it