UCLA UCLA Pacific Basin Law Journal
[…] Ash- croft, 333 F.3d 964, 967-72 (9th Cir. 2003) (discussing history of term "national"). 25. 154 Cong. Rec. S3645-46 (Apr. 30, 2008) (statement of Sen. Leahy, incorpo- rating opinion of Laurence H. Tribe and Theodore B. Olson) [hereinafter OLSON/ TRIBE OPINION]. The fact that Tribe and Olson relied in part on this broad proposi- tion may relate to the unique circumstances of John McCain's 1936 birth. Unlike American Samoans, those born in the Panama Canal Zone are statutorily regarded as U.S. citizens. 8 U.S.C. § 1403(a) (1952) states that "Ja]ny person born in the Ca- nal Zone on or after February 26, 1904 . . . whose father or mother or both at the time of the birth of such person was or is a citizen of the United States, is declared to be a citizen of the United States." While § 1403 would seem to cover McCain's eligibility, it was enacted by Congress in 1937 to apply retroactively, and thus was not in effect to offer a statutory grant of citizenship on McCain's actual day of birth.