UCLA UCLA Pacific Basin Law Journal
[…] III. ARTICLE 1I AND AMERICAN SAMOAN ELIGIBILITY Despite American Samoa being a political and cultural part of the United States, the "natural born Citizen" requirement of Article II, on its face, appears to automatically place the presi- dency out of reach for an American Samoan presidential candi- date for the simple reason that American Samoans are classified as "nationals" and not "citizens" at birth. Indeed, Congress has expressly singled out American Samoans as noncitizens, declar- ing under 8 U.S.C. § 1408 that persons "shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth" if they are "born in an