Bush v. Gore and the Boundary Between Law and Politics
[…] Protests can be brought until the vote totals are certified by the canvassing boards and by the Secretary of State. After certification, parties can bring a contest of the certified results. Nothing in the language of the contest provisions, however, suggests that a protest is prerequisite to a contest. Grounds for contesting an election are given in section 102.168(3)(c). They include "[r]eceipt of a number of illegal votes or rejection of a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election." 36 The Florida Election Code-including the protest and contest provisions-was substantially revised in 1999. Hence most of the central controversies about its interpretation were questions of first impression.