Bush v. Gore and the Boundary Between Law and Politics
[…] It provides that "[i]f a counting team [conducting a manual recount] is unable to determine a voter's intent in casting a ballot, the ballot shall be presented to the county canvassing board for it to determine the voter's intent." The Florida Supreme Court also noted that the intent of the voter standard for determining legal votes was hardly a novel innovation. Indeed, it had been recognized in Florida case law in cases dating back to the 1930s.' Conversely, section 101.5614(6) provides that "[i]f an elector marks more names than there are persons to be elected to an office or if it is impossible to determine the elector's choice, the elector's ballot shall not be counted for that office." This implies that "overvotes" -where more than one name was punched on the ballot-and votes where the voter's intent could not be determined were not "legal votes."