Bush v. Gore and the Boundary Between Law and Politics
[…] It is not an exhaustion of administrative remedies. The Florida Supreme Court argued that if the plaintiffs could demonstrate that enough legal votes were not counted by the canvassing boards to change or place in doubt the outcome of the election, the court had a duty to count them even if the canvassing boards had refused. Chief Justice Rehnquist apparently believed that there was no support for this result in the text of the statute. The Florida Supreme Court's argument, however, might seem to follow directly from the language of section 102.168(3)(c), because if the canvassing board "reject[ed] a number of legal votes sufficient to change or place in doubt the result of the election" the court should not defer to its decision.