Can an American Samoan Become President?
[…] Looking at the frivolous voter and elector lawsuits that attacked the "natural born Citizen" sta- Canal Zone are citizens); 8 U.S.C. § 1406 (2006) (persons born in the U.S. Virgin Islands are citizens); 8 U.S.C. § 1407 (2006) (persons born in Guam are citizens). 4. Miller v. Albright, 523 U.S. 420, 467 n.2 (1998) (Ginsburg, J., dissenting) (Justice Ginsburg also mentioned Swains Island, but Swains is itself part of Ameri- can Samoa.) See 48 U.S.C. § 1662 (2006) ("The sovereignty of the United States over American Samoa is extended over Swains Island, which is made a part of American Samoa."). 138 PACIFIC BASIN LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 29:135 tus of Barack Obama and John McCain, this section demon- strates that the courts may choose not to intervene into the issue because of standing problems, the political question doctrine, and because the Electoral College or Congress may find it