NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW
[…] See, eg., id. § 2-504(a). 191. But see id. § 3-406 (initial proof of a self-proved will is nearly automatic and is conclusive for some purposes). I favor dispensing in most cases with the need to prove wills and with probate itself. After all, we don't require probate for will substitutes. But that's another story. See id. §§ 3- 312 to 3-322 (succession without administration); Lindgren, A Unified Field Theory of PassingProp- erty at Death (unpublished manuscript) (on file with the North CarolinaLaw Review). 192. N.Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW § 3-2.1(4) (McKinney Supp. 1981) ("[Two attesting witnesses ... shall... affix their residence addresses at the end of the will.... The failure of a witness to affix his address shall not affect the validity of the will."); see In re Wallace's Will, 148 1990] ABOLISHING ATTESTATION REQUIREMENT FOR WILLS 571 attestation a duty of the scrivener.