LOST IN THE COMPROMISE: FREE SPEECH, CRIMINAL JUSTICE, AND ATTORNEY PRETRIAL PUBLICITY
[…] The presumption of innocence is also beneficial to the just investigation, prosecution, and resolution of criminal proceedings. The presumption reminds the prosecution, law enforcement, and the public that the accused might ultimately be found innocent,198 which provides a pretrial check to prosecutorial overconfidence in the strength of the case

194. See 28 C.F.R. §§ 50.2(b)(3)(i)–(iv) (2012) (limiting permitted disclosures). 195. See id. § 50.2(b)(7) (“Personnel of the Department of Justice should take no action to encourage or assist news media in photographing or televising a defendant or accused person being held or transported in Federal custody.”). 196. See id. § 50.2(b)(6)(v) (prohibiting Justice Department personnel from making “[s]tatements concerning evidence or argument in the case, whether or not it is anticipated that such evidence or argument will be used at trial”). 197. Id. § 50.2(b)(3)(iv) (emphasis added). 198. See Kitai, supra note 166, at 279–80 (arguing that the presumption of innocence encourages the recognition that the accused might be innocent and therefore also encourages law enforcement agencies to pursue both incriminating and exculpatory