University of Miami Review
[…] It seems clear that under the American law, the law governing the validity of the contract, its inter- pretation and the rights and duties of the parties can be chosen by the 5. Ibid. and notes 257-266, infra. 6. ULISG, art. 7. 7. ULISG, arts. 33-49. The U.C.C. § 2-106(2) uses a similar thought "Goods . . . are 'conforming' or conform to the contract when they are in accordance with the obligation under the contract." 8. Choice of law problems will increase if adopting states follow the lead of California in re-drafting the "Uniform" Code. 19661 SALES parties in their sales contract when the transaction "bears a reasonable relation"' or a "substantial relationship with the chosen