HARTNETT.38.2.7 (Do Not Delete) 12/14/2016 1:01 PM
[…] N.J. CONST. art. VI, § 6, para. 4 (“The Judges of the Superior Court shall also be subject to removal from office by the Supreme Court for such causes and in such manner as shall be provided by law.”). 96 See, e.g., 28 U.S.C. § 44 (appointment and number of circuit judges); 28 U.S.C. § 133 (appointment and number of district judges). 97 28 U.S.C. § 291(a) (“The Chief Justice of the United States may, in the public interest, designate and assign temporarily any circuit judge to act as circuit judge in another circuit upon request by the chief judge or circuit justice of such circuit.”); 28 U.S.C. § 292(d) (“The Chief Justice of the United States may designate and assign temporarily a district judge of one circuit for service in another circuit, either in a district court or court of appeals, upon presentation of a certificate of necessity by the chief judge or circuit justice of the circuit wherein the need arises.”).

HARTNETT.38.2.7 (Do Not Delete) 12/14/2016 1:01 PM