HARTNETT.38.2.7 (Do Not Delete) 12/14/2016 1:01 PM
[…] 98 28 U.S.C. § 295 (“No designation and assignment of a circuit or district judge in active service shall be made without the consent of the chief judge or judicial council of the circuit from which the judge is to be designated and assigned.”). 99 Chief Justice Taft proposed but never achieved a corps of judges (eighteen at the time) who could be assigned to any court in the country. Hartnett, supra note 1, at 1702; cf. N.J. CONST. art.