No. ______
[…] This apparent contradiction has been heightened, if not created, by the judicial expansion of the plain language of § 78u(d)(1) far beyond its actual words. This expansion permits issuance of non-remedial injunctions, that is, in cases without a showing an individual “is engaged or about to engage” in a securities law violation––in other words, an injunction designed to remedy something other than an imminent or ongoing securities violation that restores the status quo ante. Compare 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d)(1) (authorizing issuance of injunctions “[w]henever it shall appear to the Commission that any person is engaged or is about to engage” in a violation of the securities law) with SEC v.