Vol. 12, No. 2 Northeastern University Law Review i
[…] 118 2018 Reform Act, supra note 112, § 1225. 119 42 U.S.C. § 5150(a)(1) (2012) (“[P]reference shall be given, to the extent feasible and practicable, to those organizations, firms, and individuals residing or doing business primarily in the area affected by such major disaster or emergency.”). 120 Nicole Acevedo, Most Federal Contracts for Puerto Rico Recovery Go to U.S.-Based, Not Local Companies, NBC (Sept. 26, 2018), https://www.nbcnews.com/ storyline/puerto-rico-crisis/most-federal-contracts-puerto-rico-recovery-go- u-s-based-n913401. 121 Id.