Vol. 12, No. 2 Northeastern University Law Review i
[…] Id.; see also Erin J. Greten & Ernest B. Abbott, Representing States, Tribes, and Local Governments Before, During, and After a Presidentially Declared Disaster, 48 Urb. Law. 489, 503 (“States, tribes, and local governments (including public authorities) are eligible to receive direct assistance and financial awards under the Public Assistance Program. A ‘state’ includes any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.”). 33 42 U.S.C. § 5170 (2012). 34 Id. (“Based on the request of a Governor under this section, the President may declare under this chapter that a major disaster or emergency exists.” (emphasis added)). 35 Id. § 5170(a). 36 FEMA provides a basic overview of this grant program on their website. Hazard Mitigation Grant Program, FEMA (Dec. 17, 2019), https://www.fema. gov/hazard-mitigation-grant-program.