Vol. 12, No. 2 Northeastern University Law Review i
[…] Civ. Code § 1798.120 (West 2018) [hereinafter CCPA] (“A consumer shall have the right, at any time, to direct a business that sells personal information about the consumer to third parties not to sell the consumer’s personal information.”); Rachel Haberman, CCPA 101: A Marketer’s Guide to the California Consumer Privacy Act, Jebbit (Feb. 7, 2019), https://www.jebbit. com/blog/ccpa-101-a-marketers-guide-to-the-california-consumer-privacy- act (“Data privacy legislation, and the data privacy