Vol. 12, No. 2 Northeastern University Law Review i
[…] However, despite this forward-thinking change to the Stafford Act, the 2018 Reform Act does not actually define the word “resilience.” It leaves the creation of that definition in the hands of the FEMA administrator, to be communicated within 18 months of the passage of the Act.128 FEMA has incorporated this push for

124 42 U.S.C. § 5172(e)(1)(A) (2012) (“[T]he President shall estimate the eligible cost of repairing, restoring, reconstructing, or replacing a public facility or private nonprofit facility . . . on the basis of the design of the facility as the facility existed immediately before the major disaster.”). 125 Campbell & Irfan, supra note 89. 126 2018 Reform Act, supra note 112, § 1235(b). 127 Id. § 1235. 128 Id. § 1235(d) (“Not later than 18 months after the date of enactment of this paragraph, the President, acting through the Administrator of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, and in