Chicago-Kent Review
[…] It found an instructive case in Jones v. Dressler, in which the plaintiff was injured when the plane carrying him to a parachute jump crashed.88 The defendant claimed that an exculpatory clause shielded it and the court analyzed factors similar to those in the Tunkl test.89 The

81. Radin, supra note 54, at 140. 82. Id. at 184. 83. Id. 84. U.C.C. § 2-719(3) (2011) (“Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods is prima facie unconscionable but limitation of damages where the loss is commercial is not.”). 85. 797 F.2d 845, 848-53 (10th Cir. 1986). 86. Id. at 851-852. 87. Id. at 852. 88. 623 P.2d 370 (Colo. 1981). 89. Mullan, 797 F.2d at 850-53. 2014] CONTRACTING AWAY YOUR RIGHTS 397