William & Mary Business Review
[…] An indirect approach to avoiding consequential dam- ages disclaimers has been derived from the section 2-719 language dealing with failure of essential purpose.31

II. STRIKING DISCLAIMERS BASED ON FAILURE OF ESSENTIAL PURPOSE

Although the UCC generally allows limited remedies, exclusivity may not apply to the extent that “circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose.”32 Courts construe this language to operate when either party has been deprived of the substantial value of its bargain.33 The most common scenarios involve a seller’s inability or unwillingness to effect warran- ty repairs within a reasonable time.34 The seller’s negligence or bad faith is not