William & Mary Business Review
[…] This would serve as a “default” approach when the parties have not contractually allocated the risk of consequential damages. Hence, their recommendations do not seem inconsistent with the primary tenets of this Article. 2013] CLASHING POLICIES OR CONFUSING PRECEDENTS 499 between sophisticated entities, a buyer should readily overcome this initial hurdle inasmuch as a seller would presumably recognize such implications of a breach. A buyer may then dispute a limitation on the basis that it is unconscion- able. Under UCC section 2-719, “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”19 Un- conscionability is measured at the time of contracting under section 2-302.20 As one commentator has suggested, “[a] principled application of uncon- scionability must strike a balance between the need for fairness and the need for certainty.”21 The most widely accepted test for