William & Mary Business Review
[…] Should a company be able to rely on the negotiated waiver language unless it has in- tentionally caused the complained harm? This Article argues that it should, for the reasons that follow. Based on an examination of section 2-719’s text, one would not be in- clined to surmise that gross negligence, or even intentional acts, should de- feat a properly negotiated limitation of liability. The section plainly states, “[c]onsequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable.”132 Comment 3 buttresses the conclusion that unconscionability constitutes the only statutory test, since “such terms are merely an allocation of unknown or undeterminable risks.”133 As estab- lished earlier in this Article, unconscionability findings remain “rare” in the commercial setting, and