Common Law Negligence and Check Fraud Loss Allocation: Has Common Law Supplemented Or Supplanted the U.C.C.?
[…] B.A. 1979, J.D. 1982, University of Califor- nia, Los Angeles. The author would like to thank his colleagues, Victor Gold, Lary Lawrence and Dan Schechter for their comments on earlier drafts of this Article. The research assistance of several individuals is much appreci- ated, in particular Jana Savage and Andrew Janecki. Finally, the author would like to thank Loyola Law School for its financial support. 1. All references to the U.C.C. are to the 1987 official text, unless otherwise indicated. 2. See infra notes 91-114 and accompanying text. 3. U.C.C. § 1-103 provides: "Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this Act, the principles of law and equity, including the law merchant and the law relative to capacity to contract, principal and agent, estoppel, fraud, misrepresentation, duress, coercion, mistake, bankruptcy, or other validating or invalidating cause shall supplement its provisions." 4. See Kronemycr, Wrongful Application: A New Depositary Tort, 101 BANKING LJ. 636 (1984); See also Infra notes 176-85 and accompanying text. 5. See infra notes 59-65 and accompanying text. 6. Id.