Cybaris®
[…] A new intellectual property type needs to be created with elements from both copyright and trademark that addresses these few—but economically significant—

30 See, e.g., Rus McLaughlin, IGN Presents: The History of Super Mario Bros., IGN (Sept. 13, 2010), http://retro.ign.com/articles/833/833615p1.html. 31 Mike Masnick, Copyright Length and the Life of Mickey Mouse, TECHDIRT (Aug. 11, 2009, 10:57 AM), http://www.techdirt.com/articles/20090811/0123105835.shtml; see also KRASNIEWICZ, supra note 24, and accompanying text. 32 17 U.S.C. § 302(a) (2006) (“Copyright in a work created on or after January 1, 1978, subsists from its creation and, except as provided by the following subsections, endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death.”). 33 Orphan works are those works whose authors cannot be located or are unknown.