American University Review
[…] by the court). 402. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(b) (1994) (assessing damages at three times the profits or damages “unless the court finds extenuating circumstances”); 17 U.S.C. § 504(b) (1994) (finding the copyright owner entitled to actual damages as a result of the infringement plus any profits derived therefrom); 35 U.S.C. § 284 (1984) (explaining that damages to cover the patent infringement should not be less than a “reasonable royalty for the use made by the infringer” with interests and costs and that the court may elect to increase damages up to three times the assessed amount). 403. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(b) (allowing attorney fees to be awarded in trademark cases violating section 1114(1)(a) or 36 U.S.C. § 380 (1994) where counterfeit is intentional); 17 U.S.C. § 505 (1994) (stating that the court has discretion in copyright cases to “allow the recovery of full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof . . . [and] may also award a reasonable attorney’s fee to the prevailing party as part of the costs.”); 35 U.S.C. § 285 (1994) (awarding attorney fees in “exceptional cases” for patent violations). 404. See 15 U.S.C. § 1117(a) (including the cost of the action as part of the damage calculation in a trademark dispute); 35 U.S.C. § 284 (instructing courts to include costs as part of a damage award