American University Review
[…] 389. See id. § 104(a) (stating that unpublished works listed in 17 U.S.C. §§ 102-103 are protected by copyright laws regardless of the nationality or domicile of the author). 390. See id. § 104(b). Under section 104(b), published works covered under 17 U.S.C. §§ 102-103 are protected if “one or more of the authors is a national or domiciliary of the United States,” or national or domiciliary of a foreign nation that has a copyright treaty with the United States, or a stateless person domiciled anywhere, on the date of first publication. See id. § 104(b)(1).