Hastings Law Journal
[…] The court cited Allen but found that the plaintiff had not alleged any denial of "any right as a member of the public to the use of public lands." Id. at 703. 63. The Supreme Court denied certiorari in Anderson v. Salt Lake City Corp., 475 F.2d 29 (10th Cir.), cert. denied, 414 U.S. 879 (1973). See note 59 supra. 64. Abington School Dist. v. Schempp, 374 U.S. 203, 224 n.9 (1963). 65. Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, ch. 288, 63 Stat. 377 (codified in scattered sections of 40, 41, 44, 50 app. U.S.C.). The transfer was authorized by 40 U.S.C. § 484(k)(1) (1976), which provides: "Under such regulations as he may prescribe, the Administrator is authorized, in his discretion, to assign to the Secretary of Health, Edu- cation and Welfare for disposal such surplus real property, including buildings, fixtures, and equipment situated thereon, as is recommended by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare as being needed for school, classroom, or other educational use, or for use in the protection of public health, including research. (A) Subject to the disapproval of the Admin- istrator within thirty days after notice to him by the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare of a proposed transfer of property for school, classroom, or other educational use, March 19811 ESTABLISHMENT CLAUSE STANDING