Hastings Law Journal
[…] Its programs seek to prepare students for ministerial, mis- sionary, and other church leadership and teaching positions. "[Riegular participation in Christian activities is mandatory for all students." Americans United for Separation of Church and State, Inc. v. HEW, 619 F.2d 252, 254 (3d Cir. 1980), cert. granted,49 U.S.L.W. 3596 (1981). 67. 40 U.S.C. § 484(k)(1)(C)(1976) provides: "In fixing the sale or lease value of prop- erty to be disposed of under subparagraph (A) and subparagraph (B) of this paragraph, the Secretary of Health, Education and Welfare shall take into consideration any benefit which has accrued or may accrue to the United States from the use of such property by any such State, political subdivision, instrumentality, or institution." 68. Americans United for Separation of Church and State, Inc. v. HEW, 619 F.2d 252, 253 (3d Cir. 1980), cert. granted, 49 U.S.L.W. 3596 (1981).