St. John's Law Review
[…] Id. Because in Valley Forge the government did not demand payment for the fair market value of the property from the Valley Forge Christian College, it arguably acted to aid reli- gion with federal taxpayers' dollars, albeit in an indirect form, by donating the proceeds which otherwise would have been recovered by the Federal Treasury under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act. See 40 U.S.C. § 485(a) (1976) (proceeds "from any sale, lease, or other disposition of surplus property, shall be covered into the Treasury as miscellaneous receipts").