Hastings Law Journal
[…] In its baldest incarnation, a court might say something like, "We have no power to review this case, because Article III of the Constitution specifically forbids us to take jurisdiction over cases involving [for example] manatees."7' Of course, it

65. See infra Part II.B. 66. Allen v. Wright, 468 U.S. 737, 751 (1984). 67. Bennett v. Spear, 520 U.S. 154, 162 (1997) (citing Warth, 422 U.S. at 501). 68. For example, broadly worded citizen suit provisions can be found in several key environmental laws. See, e.g., 16 U.S.C. § 1540(g) (Endangered Species Act) (providing that "any person may commence a civil suit on his own behalf' to enjoin violations and that "the district courts shall have jurisdiction"); 33 U.S.C. § 1365 (Clean Water Act) (same). The constitutional/prudential distinction is thus particularly important to the ability of environmental plaintiffs to gain standing.