Chapter 4:
[…] A fundamental tenet of due process is the provision of notice of any proposed action by the authorities. However, if the authorities were to comply with the requirements of due process and provide the suspect with notice, thus giving them the opportunity to move or hide assets, the asset freezing procedure would loose effect and may even render the process useless.128 In line with this thinking, the Executive proclaimed in Section 10 of Executive Order 13,224 that notice is not required.129 Section 10 provides:

“…I find that because of the ability to transfer funds or assets instantaneously, prior notice to such persons of measures to be taken pursuant to this order would render these measures ineffectual. I therefore determine that for these measures to be