Mass Murder: American Unexceptionalism, D.C
[…] from, with more added at the apparent whim of federal judges.14 Strict scrutiny requires a law in conflict with an explicit constitutional provision to satisfy three requirements: it must (1) serve a compelling governmental interest; (2) be narrowly tailored to meet that interest; and (3) employ the least restrictive means available.15 While widely perceived as a very high standard to meet, statistics show that only “30% of defendant upheld because M16 parts were found in proximity to an AR-15 pattern rifle and which could therefore be assembled into a machine gun, requiring licensing.). 9 26 U.S.C. § 5845(b) (2018) (“The term ‘machinegun’ means any weapon which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.”). 10 Kolbe admits that “Although an M16 rifle is capable of fully automatic fire and the AR-15 is limited to semiautomatic fire, their rates of fire (two seconds and as little as five seconds, respectively, to empty a thirty-round magazine) are nearly identical.” 849 F.3d at 136. To paraphrase