Case 8:19-cv-01572 Document 1 Filed 08/14/19 Page 1 of 22 Page ID #:1
[…] Code § 12606.2(a)(l))

19 18. The requirements of the packaging machines cannot justify or require the slack-fill.

20 The majority of Defendants' specialty pasta products are packaged in boxes which are sealed with

21 hot glue. As such, upon information and belief, the equipment used to manufacture and seal the

22 boxes does not breach the inside of the specialty pasta product containers during the packaging 23

24 1 Bus & Prof Code §§12606.2(c)(7)-(8) add.ad<;iitional requirements and exemptions which are not 25 included in the 21 C.F.R. 100.100 or otherwise imposed under 21 U.S.C. §343(d). As such, pursuant to Bus &·Prof Code §§ 12606.2(e) and (f) they are inoperative. To wit, Bus & Prof. §12606.2(f) 26 states "If the requirements of this section do not impose the same requirements as are imposed by Section 403(d) of the Federal Food Drug and Cosmetic Act (2 1 U.S.C. Sec. 343(d)), or any 27 regulation promulgated pursuant thereto, then this section is not operative to the extent that it is not identical to the federal requirements, and for this purpose, those federal requirements are 28 incorporated into this section and shall apply as if they were set forth in this section." 5 CLASS ACIION COMPLAIN'!

Exhibit A Case 8:19-cv-01572 Document 1 Filed 08/14/19 Page 15 of 22 Page ID #:15

process. The hot glue is applied to an exterior flap of the box which is then sealed by a second

2 exterior flap that is folded down onto the glued surface.