FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] The Supreme Court has held that, in general, federal law preempts local law whenever the “challenged state statute

11939 U.S.C. § 409(f)(2). This subsection also prescribes a number of steps the Postal Service must take to meet the requirements of subsections 409(f)(1) and (f)(2), including in particular consulting with appropriate State or local officials; upon request submitting building plans to and permitting inspections by such officials; and giving due consideration to the recommendations of such officials in the course of construction, 39 U.S.C. § 409(f)(3),(4), and establishing procedures “for soliciting, assessing, and incorporating local community input on real property and land use decisions.” 39 U.S.C. § 409(f)(5).

120USPS correspondence (Nov. 29, 2007).

121Id.