FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] Some commentators, however, expressed doubt that the postal monopoly is necessary for the provision of universal service. See Federal Express, Comment 9, at 8 (“The persistence of the postal monopoly is due mostly to an illusion that it is necessary to sustain universal service. . . . There is no reason to suppose that the Postal Service would abandon rural areas or raise prices sharply without the postal monopoly.”).

48The Private Express Statutes are set forth in 18 U.S.C. §§ 1693-99 and 39 U.S.C. §§ 601-06. See also 39 C.F.R. § 310.1(f). See also Associated Third Class Mail v. U.S. Postal Service, 600 F.2d 824, 825 n.2 (D.C. Cir. 1979) (citing 18 U.S.C. §§ 1694-99 and 39 U.S.C. §§ 601-06, and characterizing them as the Private Express Statutes).

49See 18 U.S.C. § 1693 (“Whoever, being concerned in carrying the mail, collects, receives or carries any letter or packet, contrary to law, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than thirty days, or both.”); Flamingo Indus., 540 U.S. at 741 (“Under the [Postal Reorganization Act of 1970], the Postal Service retains its monopoly over the carriage of letters, and the power to authorize postal inspectors to search for, seize and [effect the forfeiture of] mail matter transported in violation of the