FEDERAL TRADE COMMISSION
[…] 2. Mailbox Monopoly

Congress enacted the restriction on mailbox access in 1934 in response to concerns about private companies, especially utilities, circumventing the postal service and placing circulars and account statements into mailboxes.71 Specifically, the statute states:

Whoever knowingly and willfully deposits any mailable matter such as statements of accounts, circulars, sale bills, or other like matter, on which no postage has been paid, in any letter box established, approved, or accepted by the Postal Service for the receipt or

68See 39 U.S.C. § 601 (repealing previous 39 U.S.C. § 601(b), which stated that “the Postal Service may suspend the operation of any part of this section upon any mail route where the public interest requires suspension.”). The USPS’s previous ability to define the scope of its monopoly in effect gave it the power to limit the scope of its competitors’ businesses. In this manner, the USPS was able to impose a regulatory risk on its competitors that it did not face.