September 14, 2006 eýlwd ý C;" C:x T1 C-, VIA EMAIL AND U.S. MAIL m N, r
[…] Even in the absence of the language in section 501(a) precluding the authorization of a right-of-way through wilderness lands. Alternatives I and 2 would not be an appropriate selection. Lands included in the National Wilderness Preservation System, such as the Cedar Mountain Wilderness Area, are to be administered by the Secretary for the use and enjoyment of the American people in such a manner as will leave them unimpaired for future use and enjoyment as wilderness and so as to provide fbr the protection of these areas and their wilderess character (16 U.S.C. 1131(a)). Congress defined "wilderness" to be "an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence, without permanent improvements or human habitation, which is protected and managed so as to preserve its natural conditions and which (1) generally appears to have been affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man's work substantially unnoticeable; (2) has outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive and unconfined

9 SEF-0;7-2036 1-1: 28 DEPT OF INTERIM 202 203 1M73 P.40

type of recreation; (3) has at least five thousand acres of land or is of sufficient size as to make practicable its preservation and use in an unimpaired condition; and (4) may also contain ecological, geological, or other features of scientific, educational, scenic, or historical value (16 U.S.C. 1131(c))." A rail line through such an area would create a noticeable impact on the Cedar Mountain Wilderness Area.