September 14, 2006 eýlwd ý C;" C:x T1 C-, VIA EMAIL AND U.S. MAIL m N, r
[…] Perhaps the greatest importance of NEPA is to require [federal] agencies to consider environmental issuesjust as the)y consider other maters within 2 their mandates. 3

The BIA must consider cnviron.mtntal issues concerning the proposed lease. This

consideration, to be consistent with the spirit and letter of NEPA, must extend to all of

the effects of the proposed lease on the quality of the human environmen', and must

include the possibility of disapproval.24

The Statutory and Regulator' Standards for Approval of Leases

Under the Indian Long-Term Leasing Act, 25 U.S.C. § 415(a) (Section 415), the

Indian owner of trust or restricted land may lease the land "'with the approval of the

Secretary of the Interior, for public, religious, educational, recreational, residential, or

business purposes." Leases made pursuant to this section can, in most cases, last for a

term of 25 years, subject to renewal for one additional term of 25 years (50 years total),

and are subject to "such terms and regulations as may b- prescribed by the Secretary of

the Interior."

In 1970 Congress amended Section 415 to require the Secretary, "prior to

approval of any lease or extension of an existing lease pursuant to this section," to "first

23 Cclvert CiffIs' CocrdinatdngCommittee v. Unpted Stoi• AtOmniC r.ry Commission, 449 F.2d 1109. 1112 (D.C. Cir. 1971) (emphasis in original).