September 14, 2006 eýlwd ý C;" C:x T1 C-, VIA EMAIL AND U.S. MAIL m N, r
[…] (2) The proposed use would not be in the public interest; (3) (The applicant is] not qualified to hold a grant; (4) Issuing the grant would be inconsistent with [FLPMA], other laws, or these or other regulations; (5) [The applicant does] not have or cannot demonstrate the technical or financial capability to construct the project or operate facilities within the right-of-way; or (6) (The applicant does] not adequately comply with a deficiency notice... " Regulation 43 CFR 2804.26(a)(4) supports denial of application U 76985 because approval of this application would be inconsistent with Section 501(a) of FLPMA. Additional support for denial is set fbrth at 43 CFR 2802.10(a), which provides that BLM may grant rights-of-way "except when (a] statute, regulation, or public land order specifically excludes rights-of-way."

Even in the absence of the language in section 501(a) precluding the authorization of a right-of-way through wilderness lands. Alternatives I and 2 would not be an appropriate selection.