MEMORANDUM ORDER ) Case No
[…] At the Selection Phase, the Government may present both statutory and non-statutory aggravating factors which the jury must find unanimously and beyond a reasonable doubt. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3592(c), 3593(c). The defense has the burden of establishing any mitigating factors by a preponderance of the evidence; the mitigating factors need not be found unanimously. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c), (d). The jury must then engage in a weighing process to determine whether “all the aggravating factor or factors found to exist sufficiently outweigh all the mitigating factor or factors found to exist to justify a sentence of death or, in the absence of a mitigating factor, whether the aggravating factor or factors alone are sufficient to justify a sentence of death.” 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e). “Based upon this consideration, the jury by unanimous vote...shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without the possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.” Id.