Case 2:07-cr-00023-EJL Document 886 Filed 03/22/19 Page 1 of 64
[…] The alleged statutory

aggravating factors relevant to this evidence are: Death During the Commission of Another

Crime; Heinous, Cruel or Depraved Manner of Committing Offense; Substantial Planning

and Premeditation; and Vulnerability of Victim. 18 U.S.C. §§ 3592(c)(1), (6), (9), and (11).

The non-statutory aggravating factors alleged were Effect of the Offense on the Victim and

the Victim’s Family and Future Dangerousness. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a)(2).

During the Penalty Phase, the parties may present any information relevant to prove

a mitigating or aggravating factor. 18 U.S.C. § 3593(c). The FDPA provides: “Information

is admissible regardless of its admissibility under the rules governing admission of

evidence at criminal trials except that information may be excluded if its probative value

is outweighed by the danger of creating unfair prejudice, confusing the issues, or

misleading the jury.” Id. Again, this evidence must be relevant to the sentencing decision and meet the heightened standard of reliability required in death penalty cases. See Gregg v. Georgia, 428 U.S. at 192; Ford v. Wainwright, 477 U.S. 399, 411 (1986).

52 - ORDER