Volume 56 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] Joseph Duncan, the sex offender who kidnapped Shasta Groene and killed her family in Idaho, was regis- tered in North Dakota. Just before departing on his horrific crime spree,

124. Yung, supra note 6, at 413. 125. Lopez, 514 U.S. at 561. 126. Id. at 561-62. 127. Morrison, 529 U.S. at 613. 128. See Yung, supra note 6, at 416-17 ("For SORNA, the offender's travel is wholly unrelated to the mental state needed to fail to register."). 129. Id. at 423. 130. Id. 131. See 18 U.S.C. § 2421 (2006) (creating felony punishable up to ten years imprisonment for anyone who "knowingly transports any individual in interstate or foreign commerce, or in any Territory or Possession of the United States, with intent that such individual engage in prostitution, or in any sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, or attempts to do so"). 132. Id.

https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol56/iss1/2 20 Miner: The Adam Walsh Act's Sex Offender Registration and Notification R

2011] THE ADAM WALSH ACT & THE COMMERCE CLAUSE 71