Volume 56 Issue 1 Article 2
[…] Al- though Lopez makes clear that such ajurisdictional element would lend support to the argument that § 13981 is sufficiently tied to interstate commerce, Congress elected to cast § 13981's remedy over a wider, and more purely intrastate, body of violent crime."). 188. Id. 189. Id. at 613 n.5 (citing 18 U.S.C. § 2261 (a) (1), which states, "[a] person who travels across a State line or enters or leaves Indian country with the intent to injure, harass, or intimidate that person's spouse or intimate partner, and who, in the course of or as a result of such travel, intentionally commits a crime of violence and thereby causes bodily injury to such spouse or intimate partner, shall be pun- ished as provided in subsection (b)"). 190. Id. 191. Cf Morse, supra note 6, at 1773 ("Section 2250 (a) (2) (A) is not a means for the government to obtain information about sex offenders so that it can punish them based on a jurisdictional hook, interstate movement; it is an end itself that