Why the Articles of Confederation Failed…
[…] [Show full text]
  • Safe Haven County.Pdf
    RESOLUTION OF THE GUADALUPE COUNTY COlVIMISSIONERS' COURT WHEREAS, the Constitution of the United States is the supreme law of our nation, and The Second Amendment to the Constitution states "A well-regulated militia being necessary to the security of a free State, the right of the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infringed", and WHEREAS, The Texas Constitution, Article 1, Section 23 states "'Every citizen shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the State", and, WHEREAS, it is the desire of the Guadalupe County Commissioner's to declare its support for the Second Amendment to the United States Constitution. and the Texas Constitution, Article 1, Section 23, protecting citizens' inalienable and individual right to