Federal Courts, Crises, and the Novel Coronavirus: How America’s Courts Respond to Exigent Circumstances* By Blake N. Humphrey†
[…] 109See, e.g., Alison Durkee, Report: Trump’s Reelection Polls Aren’t Good—and He’s Melting Down Over It, VANITY FAIR (Apr. 30, 2020), https://www.vanityfair.com/news/2020/04/trump-reelection-polls-arent-good-and-hes-melting- down-parscale; see also Jeremy Diamond, Trump Erupts at Campaign Manager as Reelection Stress Overflows, CNN (Apr. 30, 2020, 9:40 AM), https://www.cnn.com/2020/04/29/politics/donald-trump-brad-parscale-campaign- coronavirus/index.html. 110Through the course of law school studies, the Author has, however, learned to never say never. 111See 31 U.S.C.A. § 1341(c)(2) (West 2020) (“Each employee of the United States Government or of a District of Columbia public employer furloughed as a result of a covered lapse in appropriations shall be paid for the period of the lapse in appropriations, and each excepted employee who is required to perform work during a covered lapse in appropriations shall be paid for such work, at the employee’s standard rate of pay, at the earliest date possible after the lapse in appropriations ends, regardless of scheduled pay dates, and subject to the enactment of appropriations Acts ending the lapse.”). 18

latitude in times of crisis; “discretion” is the guiding lodestar. As one commentator notes,

“[b]eyond the Supreme Court, the federal judiciary is highly decentralized, both geographically and administratively.