Human Rights Meets Private Law Harmonization: The Coming Conflict
[…] Evidentiary rules of that sort appear gradually to be undergoing a preliminary degree of harmonization, but not in a way that especially impacts human rights claims.450 The rub is with evidentiary rules that embody some conscious tradeoff between accuracy and other societal values, such as promoting frank communication with attorneys, assuring the safety of

447. A counter-example is judicial interpretation of a statute enacted by the California legislature in 1999. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 354.6 (West 2004). That law extended until December 31, 2010 the statute of limitations on claims "to recover compensation for labor performed as a Second World War slave labor victim or a Second World War forced labor victim." Id. § 354.6(b). A federal district court struck down the statute as an unconstitutional infringement on the federal government's exclusive power over foreign affairs.