Washington Review
[…] additional terms, the Uniform International Act expresses the matter with greater clarity. 199 the additional or different terms," with UNIFORM' INTRMNATioNAL AcT art. 7, para. 2 (1964 draft) : "(2) However a reply to an offer which purports to be an accep- tance but which contains additional or different terms which do not materially alter the terms of the offer shall constitute an acceptance unless the offeror promptly ob- jects to the discrepancy; if he does not so object, the terms of the contract shall be the terms of the offer with the modifications contained in the acceptance." 17UCC § 2-207(2): "The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: ...(b) they materially alter it." (Emphasis added.) "It" refers to "the contract," whereas UNnoRM INTERNATIONAL AcT art. 7(2) (1964 draft) refers to "the terms of the offer." See note 196 supra. 2'sCompare UCC § 2-207 (2) (a), with UNIFORMI INTERNATIONAL AcT art. 7, para. 2 (1964 draft).