Washington Review
[…] This practice itself affords basis for denying offerees the right to demand specific assent as a condition of a binding contract. Business- men should not be enabled to escape in court, commitments which they would have observed as a matter of course but for the litigation. ' UCC §§ 2-207(1), 2-207(3). UCC § 2-204(3): "Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail for indefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." 170 UCC § 2-207(3). 1967] FORMATION OF CONTRACTS