Washington Review
[…] ...The order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment may unambiguously indicate that the shipped goods must conform to the contract. UCC § 2-206(1), introductory phrase. Under these circumstances the seller will be pre- cluded from claiming in good faith that the non-conforming shipment and accom- panying notice continued shipment solely for the buyer's accommodation. . UCC § 2-206(1) (b). UCC § 1-204(3): "An action is taken 'seasonably' when it is taken at or within the time agreed or if no time is agreed at or within a reasonable time." "'Roto-Lith, Ltd. v. F.P. Bartlett & Co, 297 F.2d 497 (1st Cir. 1962). ' See Davenport, How to Handle Sales of Goods: The Problem of Conflicting Purchase Orders and Acceptances and New Concepts in Contract Law, 19 Bus.