Washington Review
[…] Williams v. Emerson-Brantingham Implement Co., 198 S.W. 425, 427 (Mo. App. 1917) (dictum) : We concede that where the offer is to have the other party do something for the offered consideration, as distinguished from promising to do something, then the doing of such thing by the other party is an acceptance and no notice by the offeree of the intention to do the thing called for is necessary. An order to ship goods becomes a contract when the goods are shipped, without any communica- tion of the acceptance. ' UCC § 2-206(2); RESTATEMENT (SEcoID), CONTRACTS § 56(2). UCC § 2-206(2) is applicable "When the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance . ... " RESTATEMENT (SEcoND), CONTRACTS § 56(2) applies only to offers which invite acceptance by performance and those where the offeree has been empowered to choose between acceptance by performance and by promise and chooses to accept by performance.