Washington Review
[…] The offeror can control the legally operative terms of acceptance by stating in the offer that the acceptance is limited to the terms of the offerY.4 The obvious advantage that this affords him will undoubtedly result in the inclusion of a similar phrase as standard practice in printed commercial forms offering the purchase or sale of goods.

1 " tJCC § 2-207(2) : "The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition to the contract." Comment 3 to UCC § 2-207, see supra note 166. ..In Poel v.