Washington Review
[…] An offer may be made with the reservation that the offeror will not be bound by

goods, authorizing such agent to take such orders subject to his (the principal's) approval, fair dealing and the exigencies of modem business require us to hold that he shall signify to the customer within a reasonable time from the receipt of the order his rejection of it, or suffer the consequences of having his silence operate as an approval. 1 UCC § 1-205(1): "A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expression and other conduct." RESTATEMENT (SEcOND), CONTRACTs § 72. Acceptance by Silence or Exercise of Dominion.