Washington Review
[…] I UNIFICATION OF LAw 161 (1948). It was not until the 1964 Conference that the United States, in its newly acquired position as member delegate to the international organizations, actively participated in the drawing conferences. See Honnold, The Uniform Law for the International Sale of Goods; The Hague Conference of 1964, 30 LAw & CONTEMP. PRoB. 326, 329 (1965) (discussion of the working conferences on the revised draft for a Uniform Law on the International Sale of Goods). UNIFORMX INTERNATIONAL AcT art. 7, para. 2, is stated as a special exception to the basic rule, but UCC § 2-207 is expressed without qualification. "Compare UCC §2-207(1): "(1) A definite and seasonable expression of ac- ceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to 19671 FORMATION OF CONTRACTS

tutes a legally operative acceptance; and (2) the extent to which any terms of variance are to be included as part of such acceptance.