Washington Review
[…] The government posted its notice of acceptance of this firm offer before the expiration of the sixty days but it was not received within this allotted time. Thus the proposed acceptance was not effective. The court reasoned, 69 Fed. at 822: "The doctrine is well established that, when a statute requires notice to be given to a person for the purpose of creating a liability, personal notice is intended, unless some other form of notice is expressly authorized by the statute." -UCC §2-206(2). "Where the beginning of a requested performance is a reasonable mode of acceptance an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance." (Emphasis added.) UCC § 1-201(26): "A person 'notifies' or 'gives' a notice or notification to another by taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of it." UCC § 1-201, comment 26: "'Notifies'. New.