COMMENTS
[…] (Miss 1990) (holding that at the sentencing phase, "the jury shall be entitled to know by instruction whether the defendant is eligible for parole"); New Jersey, see State v Martini, 131 NJ 176, 619 A2d 1208, 1277-80 (1993), cert denied 116 S Ct 203 (1995) (Jury must be fully informed of defendant's prior sentences either on the defendant's request or in the event of a jury inquiry.); New Mexico, see Clark v Tansy, 118 NM 486, 882 P2d 527, 533 (1994) (Jury must be informed if the prosecution raises future dangerousness, and if the defense so requests.); and North Carolina, see NC Gen Stat § 15A-2002 (Michie 1988 & Supp 1995) ("The judge shall instruct the jury... that a sentence of life imprisonment means a sentence of life without parole."). In Maryland, the defense has the option to inform the jury of the defendant's eligibil- ity for parole. Doering v State, 313 Md 384, 545 A2d 1281, 1295 (1988).