File: COLQUITT.truth in sentencing.FINAL APPROVED.docCreated on: 2/25/2009 11:10:00 AM Last Printed: 3/5/2009 10:21:00 AM
[…] Alabama used this approach for about twenty years. See infra text accompanying note 43. 19. See BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY 1394 (8th ed. 2004) (defining an indeterminate sentence as “[a] maximum term that the parole board can reduce . . . after the inmate has served the minimum time required by law”). Alabama currently utilizes this indeterminate sentencing model. See, e.g., Alabama Correctional Incentive Time Act, ALA. CODE §§ 14-9-40 to -42 (1995 & Supp. 2008). 20. See, e.g., LAWRENCE M. FRIEDMAN, CRIME AND PUNISHMENT IN AMERICAN HISTORY 160 (1993). 21. See, e.g., ALA. CODE § 15-22-24(a) (1995) (charging the parole board “with the duty of determining what prisoners serving sentences in the jails and prisons of the State of Alabama may be released on parole and when and under what conditions”). 22. Some determinate schemes, though, do permit term reductions through incentive good-time credits.