425 Can Alabama Handle the Truth (In Sentencing)?
[…] Brigitte Ohlig provided valuable research assistance. Although I serve as Chair of the Alabama Sentencing Commission, the statements and opinions in this Essay are solely my own and do not necessarily represent the positions, views, or opinions of the Alabama Sentencing Commission, its staff, or its Advisory Council. Natural- ly, I alone remain responsible for any errors. ** MICHAEL TONRY, SENTENCING MATTERS 4 (1996). Both the Alabama Legislature and the Alabama Sentencing Commission agree. See ALA. CODE § 12-25-31 (2006) (basing sentencing law overhaul on “protect[ing] public safety by providing a fair, effective, and efficient criminal justice system”). 1. The questions, appropriate to the present undertaking, are paraphrased from the popular courtroom-drama movie A Few Good Men, in which a principal character, Navy Lieutenant Daniel Kaffee, cross-examining Marine Colonel Nathan R. Jessep during the court-martial of two Marines, stresses: “I