File: COLQUITT.truth in sentencing.FINAL APPROVED.docCreated on: 2/25/2009 11:10:00 AM Last Printed: 3/5/2009 10:21:00 AM
[…] The facts are otherwise.”). 77. For example, one of the “features” of North Carolina’s expansive program of sentencing guidelines and elimination of parole included “no projected increase in the state’s prison capacity.” RANDALL W. DUNCAN ET. AL., THE EFFECTS OF ADOPTING NORTH CAROLINA’S SENTENCING GUIDELINES IN GEORGIA 4 (1999), available at http://www.gppf.org/pub/Crime/nc_sentencing.pdf. 78. Alternatively, the percentage of time to be served before release can be reduced for nonviolent offenders. Cf. WIS. STAT. ANN. § 973.195(1g) (West 2007) (fixing the time to be served at 85% for serious felonies and 75% for lesser felonies for “sentence adjustments”). 79. E.g., ALA. CODE § 12-25-31(a), (a)(3) (2006) (finding, as “necessary to protect public safety by providing a fair, effective, and efficient criminal justice system . . . [t]he availability of a conti- nuum of punishment options”). 80. Drug courts, for example. Chief Justice Sue Bell Cobb has worked tirelessly to expand Ala- bama’s drug courts to all regions of Alabama.