The author(s) shown below used Federal funds provided by the U.S. Department of Justice and prepared the following final report:
[…] Also requires up to two years of community supervision (parole or work release) for sexually predatory offenders, as defined in the act to broadly include sexually violent or abusive crimes.

Iowa Requires that persons imprisoned for forcible felonies serve 100 percent of the maximum S 2114 (1996) sentence term, without eligibility for parole or work release. Also directs legislative council to establish sentencing task force.

Kansas” K.S.A. 21-4706 (a) requires that “for crimes committed on or after July 1, 1993, the (1993,1995) sentences of imprisonment shall represent the time a person shall actually serve, subject to a reduction of up to 15%of the primary sentence for good time as authorized by the law.” (Provision became effective April 20, 1995.) The preexisting Sentencing Guidelines Act, which went into effect July 1 1993, limited good time credits to 20 percent.