No. 22O155, Original
[…] More significantly, the Georgia Secretary of State also altered the double signature verification requirement for absentee ballots without legislative approval and required a cumbersome three-person verification process before a ballot could be rejected.

19 Compl. ¶¶ 70-72; See also President Trump’s Complaint in Intervention at ¶ 4. Georgia law requires that the signature on any returned absentee ballot be compared with both the registration signature and the signature on the application for an absentee ballot. See O.C.G.A. § 21-2-386(a)(1)(B) (“Upon receipt of each ballot, … [t]he registrar or clerk … shall compare the signature or mark on the oath with the signature or mark on the absentee elector's voter registration card … and application for absentee ballot”) (emphasis added).