Reply in Support of Motion for Leave to File Bill of Complaint
[…] The Judicial Commission is an agency created by WIS. STAT. § 757.83. The Commission is charged with the responsibility of investigating allegations of judicial misconduct by members of the Wisconsin judiciary. See WIS. STAT. § 757.85(1)(a) (“The commission shall investigate any possible misconduct or permanent disability of a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner. Misconduct constitutes cause under article VII, section 11, of the constitution.”).