MARQUETTE LAW REVIEW Volume 68 Winter 1985 No. 2
[…] The petition must include a state- ment of reasons for bypassing the court of appeals. (2) An opposing party may file a response to the petition within 10 days of the service of the petition. (3) The filing of the petition stays the court of appeals from taking under submission the appeal or other proceeding. (4) The supreme court may grant the petition upon such conditions as it considers appropriate. (5) Upon the denial of the petition by the supreme court the appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals continues as though the petition had never been filed. WIs. STAT. § 809.61 (1983-84) provides: The supreme court may take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding in the court of appeals upon certification by the court of appeals or upon the supreme court's own motion. The supreme court may refuse to take jurisdiction of an appeal or other proceeding certified to it by the court of appeals. 85. See Wis. Ct. App. Ann. Rep., supra note 6. 86. See id. 87. See id. 88. See id. 1985] APPELLATE STRUCTURE the intermediate appellate tier.