No. 2007AP2066-J
[…] 49. Justice Ziegler has made arrangements with the supreme court commissioners to ensure that no case materials be transmitted to her in any case involving the Bank so long as her husband is serving on the Bank’s Board of Directors.

18 Conclusions of Law

1. Under Article VII, section 11 of the Wisconsin Constitution, “[e]ach justice or judge shall be subject to reprimand, censure, suspension [or] removal for cause … by the supreme court pursuant to procedures established by the legislature.”

2. Under section 757.81(4) of the Wisconsin Statutes, “‘[m]isconduct’ includes any of the following: (a) [w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial ethics.”

3. Under the Wisconsin Code of Judicial Conduct, “a judge shall recuse himself or herself in a proceeding when the facts and circumstances the judge knows or reasonably should know establish one of the following … the judge’s spouse … [i]s a … director … of a party.” SCR 60.04(4)(e)1.