No. 2007AP2066-J
[…] As required by WIS. STAT. § 757.89, this Judicial Conduct Panel respectfully submits its findings of fact, conclusions of law, and recommendations in this matter to the for its review and determination under WIS. 1 STAT. § 757.91.

Background

On September 6, 2007, the Judicial Commission filed with the supreme court a complaint against the Honorable Annette K. Ziegler, asserting that it had “found probable cause to believe that Judge Ziegler has violated a rule in SCR Chapter 60, Code of Judicial Conduct.”

The Judicial Commission is an agency created by WIS. STAT. § 757.83. The Commission is charged with the responsibility of investigating allegations of judicial misconduct by members of the Wisconsin judiciary. See

WIS. STAT. § 757.85(1)(a) (“The commission shall investigate any possible misconduct or permanent disability of a judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner. Misconduct constitutes cause under article VII, section 11, of the constitution.”). Article VII, section 11, of the Wisconsin Constitution provides: