No. 2007AP2066-J
[…] Dreyfus, 182 Wis. 2d at 123–124 n.3, 513 N.W.2d at 605 n.3.

Although Judge Dreyfus was not charged criminally, the filing of the false certificates and lying to his chief judge and to the Commission investigator appears to be within the scope of WIS. STAT. § 946.12(4), which then and now, makes it a felony for “[a]ny public officer or public employee … in the officer’s or employee’s capacity as such officer or employee, [to] make[] an entry in an account or record book or return, certificate, report or statement which in a material respect the officer or employee intentionally falsifies.” Equally

25 important, honesty is the very foundation of our system or justice—witnesses and potential jurors swear oaths to tell the truth.