No. 2007AP2066-J
[…] She admitted that the Supreme Court rule was not present to her mind and would not have thought that Chapter 19 of the statutes applied.

35. The Ethics Board found no evidence that Justice Ziegler had used her position to obtain financial gain or any advantage for herself or her family.

36. Justice Ziegler paid a $5,000 forfeiture, plus costs of approximately $12,000, to the Ethics Board as a penalty for the violation.

6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 19.46(1)(a) prohibits a public official from “[t]ak[ing] any official action substantially affecting a matter in which the official, a member of his or her immediate family, or an organization with which the official is associated has a substantial financial interest.”

16 37. The Commission investigated all allegations of misconduct filed against Justice Ziegler, in addition to the eleven cases described in Finding 22.7

38. The Commission’s recommendation of a reprimand was not part of any negotiation, prior agreement, or bargain with Justice Ziegler.