No. 2007AP2066-J
[…] Tesmer, 219 Wis. 2d at 729, 580 N.W.2d at 316 (Judges are “chargeable with the knowledge of the ethical rules governing judges.”).

6. Justice Ziegler’s presiding over the eleven cases in which the Bank was a party was “willful” as that term is used in WIS. STAT. § 757.81(4)(a). Given

19 her knowledge of her husband’s relationships with the Bank, red flags of danger were prominently flying. Justice Ziegler did not see them.

7. Justice Ziegler’s presiding over eleven cases in which the Bank was a party was “misconduct” as defined by WIS. STAT. § 757.81(4)(a).

8. Under section 757.91 of the Wisconsin Statutes, “[t]he supreme court shall … determine appropriate discipline in cases of misconduct.”

9. Under section 757.89 of the Wisconsin Statutes, this panel must send to the supreme court the panel’s “findings of fact, conclusions of law and recommendations regarding appropriate discipline for misconduct.”

10. Under Wisconsin case law, this panel is not bound by the parties’ stipulation or agreement as to either the facts or proposed appropriate discipline. In re Judicial Disciplinary Proceedings against Breitenbach, 167 Wis. 2d 102, 120, 482 N.W.2d 52, 59 (1992).