No. 2007AP2066-J
[…] For this case law, the Commission and Judge Ziegler shall provide both the factual background of the misconduct and ultimate discipline imposed for the misconduct.

On October 17, 2007, both parties filed their responses. On November 19, 2007, the panel held a hearing at the Washington County

Courthouse. See WIS. STAT. § 757.89 (“The hearing shall be held in the county where the judge or circuit or supplemental court commissioner resides unless the presiding judge changes venue for cause shown or unless the parties otherwise agree.”). James C. Alexander, Esq., executive director of the Commission argued on its behalf. James R. Troupis, Esq., argued on behalf of Justice Ziegler.

Findings of Fact

Based on the Record, the panel makes the following findings of fact to the requisite clear, satisfactory and convincing burden of proof. See WIS. STAT. § 757.89 (“The allegations of the complaint or petition must be proven to a reasonable certainty by evidence that is clear, satisfactory and convincing.”).

1. During the time material to the Commission’s Complaint, the Honorable Annette K. Ziegler, was a circuit court judge for Washington County, Wisconsin.

7 2. On April 3, 2007, Justice Ziegler was elected, in a contested election, to a ten-year term on the Wisconsin Supreme Court.