Before the Federal Communications Commission Washington, D.C. 20554
[…] The Coalition believes that it was never the intent of Congress, either in CALEA itself, or in the USA PATRIOT ACT,24 to suppress technology development and

innovation in this vital sector of the economy. In fact, the legislative record speaks at

length to Congressional intent to avoid precisely that possibility.25 Even in the putative

24 See Pub. L. No. 107-56, 107th Cong., 1st Sess. (2001). 25 See 47 U.S.C. §1002(b) (prohibiting government from requiring “any specific design of equipment, facilities, services, features, or system configurations to be adopted” or from prohibiting “the adoption of

15

absence of that record, the Coalition believes the reliance of the country on its academic research enterprise for continuing development of Internet technology argues overwhelmingly for exemption from CALEA.