Washington Law Review
[…] In addition, a beneficiary's assignment of his or her trust interest is referred to as voluntary alienation, and a creditor's reaching of a beneficiary- debtor's trust interest in satisfaction of a claim is referred to as involuntary alienation. 2. See E. GRuswoLD, supra note 1, §§ 53-61; 2 A. ScoTr, supra note 1, § 152.1. 3. Milner v. Outcalt, 36 Wn. 2d 720, 722, 219 P.2d 982, 984 (1950). See infra notes 33-34 and accompanying text. 4. See WASH. REv. CODE § 6.32.250 (1981), which provides: This chapter does not authorize the seizure of, or other interference with, any property which is expressly exempt by law from levy and sale by virtue of an execution, or any money, thing in action or other property held in trust for a judgment debtor where the trust has been created by, or the fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor; or the earnings of the judgment debtor for his personal services rendered within sixty days next before the institution of the special proceeding, where it is made to appear by his oath or otherwise that those earnings are necessary for the use of a family wholly or partly supported by his labor. In Seattle First Nat'l Bank v.