Copyright © 2003, 2004 by Sean Leonard.
[…] 4.9. Recording Anime from Japan and Sending Them to America This analysis turns to fan activities in the mid-to-late 1980s, when fans

disseminated Japanese animation at a much more rapid pace throughout the

community.

Note an interesting provision of this case: US military personnel performed a

major role in the reproduction and distribution effort. 17 U.S.C. Section 602(a)(1)

specifies an exemption, which states:

[This subsection does not apply to—] importation of copies or phonorecords under the authority or for the use of the Government of the United States or of any State or political subdivision of a State, but not including copies or phonorecords for use in schools, or copies of any audiovisual work imported for purposes other than archival use. Upon review of the evidence, we conclude that the US military personnel who

disseminated tapes were note acting in an official capacity on behalf of the government.

A contrary argument could be made based on the disseminators’ significant use of

military resources.