[Vol. 130:775
[…] Progressive, Inc.137 In Progressive, the United States sought to enjoin publication of a magazine article entitled, "The H-Bomb Secret-How We Got It, Why We're Tell- ing It." As its title implies, the manuscript detailed the design and operation of thermonuclear weapons. In the process, the government alleged, it revealed as well "Restricted Data" 138 as defined by the Atomic Energy Act.139 Disclosure of such informa- tion under these circumstances being criminal, 140 the injunctive request fell squarely within the language of 42 U.S.C. § 2280, which provides that "upon a showing . . . that such person has engaged or is about to engage in any . . . acts or practices" viola- tive "of any provision of this chapter," a "permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order may be granted." 141 Because the Progressive court concluded that release of the article would result in "direct, immediate and irreparable in- jury," 142 suppression was consistent with the substantive standard announced by Justice Stewart in New York Times.