DO NOT DELETE 4/14/2016 3:06 PM
[…] “If the testator may be moving to Oklahoma it would be advisable to make reference to the actual New York Pet Trust Statute and wiser still to create an actual [Freestanding Pet Protection Agreement Pet] trust.” 70 So, for example, a Pet Owner may write a valid will in New York but die in Minnesota. New York has a pet trust statute71 but

69 Id. at 78–79. 70 Id. at 79. 71 See N. Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW §3-5.1(b)(2) (McKinney 1966) (“Subject to the other provisions of this section . . . [t]he intrinsic validity, effect, revocation or alteration of a testamentary disposition of personal property, and the manner in which such property devolves when not disposed of by will, are determined by the law of the jurisdiction in which the decedent was domiciled at death.”); EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW §3-5.1(d) (“A testamentary disposition of personal property intrinsically valid under the law of the jurisdiction in which the testator was domiciled at the time the will was executed shall not be affected by a subsequent change in the domicile of the testator to a jurisdiction by the law of which the disposition is intrinsically invalid.”); see also Practice Commentaries, N. Y. EST. POWERS & TRUSTS LAW §3-5.1 (McKinney 1998) (“Under subparagraph (d), if a disposition is valid in the testator’s domicile when he writes it, it does not become invalid because he dies domiciled in a jurisdiction where such a provision is invalid.