Loyola University Chicago, School of Law LAW eCommons
[…] 86. Marsh, supra note 57, at 166. 87. Id. 88. Id. 89. See, e.g., Matthew F. Jones, Comment, The Other Family Tree: Leaving Your Legacy in a PrivateFoundation, 63 ALB. L. REV. 567, 585-86 (1999) ("The children of the rich grantor may be required to serve as trustees or in other capacities in order to earn money from the private foundation in exchange for the services they provide for it."). 90. Michelle Coleman-Johnson, Creatinga Family Foundation, 17 PROB. & PROP., Sept./Oct. 2003, at 10, 15. 91. See supra notes 71-73 and accompanying text. 92. See Treas. Reg. § 1.170A-1(a) (as amended in 2019) ("Any charitable contribution ... actually paid during the taxable year is allowable as a deduction in computing taxable income."). 258 WAKE FOREST LAW REVIEW [Vol. 55