MINUTES OF PUBLIC MEETING City Loft Board Public Meeting Held at 280 Broadway, Third Floor Conference Room
[…] Mr. Carver: But by definition, an IMD has three qualifying units.

Mr. DeLaney: Three units that trigger qualifying for coverage.

Mr. Carver: I’m still not following how a building with fewer than three units that could qualify, can fall under the definition.

Mr. DeLaney: I don’t know that I can say it any more clearly than I have. I think Ms. Cruz is familiar….

Ms. Balsam: The question is, in terms of how § 281(5) is worded….The thing is, it uses the singular. “…‘interim multiple dwellings’ shall include buildings…which were occupied for residential purposes…by three or more families…” etcetera, etcetera. And, the definition of the Window Period, “… commencing January first, two thousand eight, and ending December thirty-first, two thousand nine, provided that the unit…,” OK? So that’s really where the ambiguity is. The first part of the section says, yes, you needed to have all those things you had before; and then it adds these additional eligibility requirements for “the unit.” It doesn’t say, “provided that all three units,” etcetera, etcetera.

Mr.