APPENDIX i
[…] Id. at 57; see also id. at 54. This is so,

6 Echavarria requests an evidentiary hearing with regard to Claim 3. See Motion for Evidentiary Hearing (dkt. no. 191), at 2-4. Because the Court abstains from de novo review of the claim, the Court will deny Echavarria’s motion for an evidentiary hearing with respect to this claim, without prejudice. App. 89

Echavarria argues, because, to prove first degree murder, the prosecution relied, in part, upon NRS § 200.030(1)(c), which makes first degree murder a murder “[c]ommitted to avoid or prevent the lawful arrest of any person by a peace officer or to effect the escape of any person from legal custody.” See id. at 54- 57; see also NRS § 200.030(1)(c).